Consumer Health Data

Privacy Policy

At Mimi Beauty Clinics, accessible from mimibeautyclinics.com, one of our main priorities is the privacy of our visitors. This Privacy Policy document contains types of information that is collected and recorded by Mimi Beauty Clinics and how we use it.

If you have additional questions or require more information about our Privacy Policy, do not hesitate to contact us.

This Consumer Health Data Policy (“Policy”) describes our practices regarding the collection, use, and disclosure of Consumer Health Data, as defined by applicable laws in Toronto, Canada, collected by Mimi Beauty Clinics, through or in connection with our website and any other services that post a valid link to this Policy (collectively, the “Service(s)”). This Policy applies to Toronto residents. By accessing, using, or otherwise interacting with any part of the Service, you consent to this Policy and any additional applicable policies and terms you may agree to which govern your use of the Service. This Policy supplements the website privacy policy. This Policy will govern in case of any conflicts regarding how Consumer Health Data may be handled between this Policy and our privacy policy. Please read this entire Policy before using or submitting consumer health data to this site.

Categories of Consumer Health Data and Purpose of Collection

    Mimi Beauty Clinics only collects, uses, and discloses Consumer Health Data as needed to provide you with the products or services that you request, with your consent, or as otherwise permitted by applicable law.

Categories of Consumer Health Data:

  • Health-related information you provide when requesting services
  • Information from your interactions with us (e.g., appointments)
  • Data from social media platforms if you interact with our health-related content
  • Data inferred or derived from other data sources (e.g., appointment records, purchase records)

Purpose for Collection:

  • Provide customer service
  • Troubleshoot and improve services
  • Conduct essential business operations (e.g., performance analysis, compliance, research and development)
  • Advertising or marketing purposes, with your consent

Please refer to our privacy policy for additional disclosures relating to personal information.

 

Sources of Collection of Consumer Health Data

We collect Consumer Health Data from:

  • You, when you request health-related services, register with us, take quizzes, sign up for emails, enroll in the loyalty program, or share information voluntarily.
  • Your interactions with us, such as making an appointment.
  • Social media platforms and other sites, if you make your Consumer Health Data publicly available or interact with our health-related content.
  • Our physician-owned clinics.
  • Analyzing other data sources (e.g., appointment records, purchase records).

Disclosures of Consumer Health Data

We may disclose Consumer Health Data to:

  • Our physician-owned clinics to provide you with the requested services.
  • Our data processors, service providers, and contractors who assist us in providing goods and services to you, under strict contractual limitations.

Other potential disclosures include:

  • With your consent
  • In connection with mergers, acquisitions, bankruptcies, or similar transitions
  • To prevent or respond to security incidents, fraud, harassment, or illegal activities
  • To investigate or prosecute illegal activities

Note that we do not sell any Consumer Health Data without valid authorization from you.

 

Your Privacy Rights

Subject to certain exceptions, you may have the right to:

  • Access your Consumer Health Data
  • Withdraw consent
  • Delete your Consumer Health Data
  • Appeal a denial of the above rights

You may exercise these rights by emailing us at admin@mimibeautyclinics.com, or by contacting us at (647) 560-0545. We may deny your request if we cannot authenticate your identity or locate your Consumer Health Data in our systems. Additional information may be requested to authenticate your request.

 

Changes to this Policy

We reserve the right to change this Policy at any time. Changes will become effective immediately upon posting on the Services unless otherwise stated. We may provide notice through other means, such as via contact information you have provided. Continued use of the Services after the effective date will constitute acceptance of and agreement to the changes, to the extent allowed by law. Consent may be required for new policies to continue using the Services.

 

Contact Us

For questions or comments about our practices regarding Consumer Health Data or about this Policy, please contact us at:

Receptionist

Sofia Mahecha

Sofia is a Data Analytics professional with a strong background in customer service, reporting, and human resources in the corporate sector. Born and raised in Colombia, she later graduated as a Business Analyst and People Analyst from George Brown College in Toronto. Passionate about creating experiences where every client feels valued, understood, and cared for, Sofia believes that her smile goes beyond the lips — it’s a reflection of genuine warmth that comes from the soul. Her meticulous attention to detail ensures that each interaction is personalized and memorable, while her friendly, approachable nature makes clients feel instantly at ease.

 

With a blend of analytical expertise and a deep commitment to exceptional service, Sofia adds a unique touch to the clinic experience, making every visit not just a treatment, but a moment of care and connection.

Marketing Consultant

Marisa Tortola

Marisa helps businesses grow by building strong client relationships, improving operations, and using smart, data-driven strategies. With a background in client success and operations, she’s all about finding simple, effective ways to boost results and keep things running smoothly.

FAQS

At Mimi Beauty Clinics, our expert injectors ensure you look refreshed—not frozen. Botox relaxes targeted muscles without affecting your natural expressions. With proper technique, you’ll enjoy smoother skin and a well-rested appearance while still looking like yourself.

The number of units needed varies based on the individual, the specific treatment areas, and the patient’s previous treatment history.

Botox typically has minimal side effects when administered correctly by a highly trained professional. You may experience temporary redness, which usually subsides quickly. Occasional slight bruising may occur but is rare. Some individuals may also encounter minor headaches. Botox is a “lunchtime treatment” because you can conveniently visit our clinic during your lunch break, receive your Botox injection, and return to work without issue. Your Expert Injector will discuss this information with you during your complimentary consultation.

The effects usually last 3–4 months, though this can vary based on individual factors and the treatment area.

The injection is quick and minimally uncomfortable, often described as a slight pinprick. Minor redness may appear but fades within 15–20 minutes. Mild bruising or headache can occur and is easily managed with over-the-counter pain relief.

Results may take a few days to a couple of weeks to become visible, and the effects of the anti-wrinkle treatment typically last up to three or four months. We will follow up with you after the treatment to ensure you are satisfied with the results.

Yes, but it is recommended to wait at least 24 hours before applying makeup to allow the injection sites to heal and reduce the risk of infection.

  • Pregnant or breastfeeding individuals
  • Those with neuromuscular disorders like Myasthenia Gravis
  • Individuals with allergies to any ingredients in Botox or Dysport
  • People with active infections near the treatment area

Treatment process

1. Consultation

Your provider will discuss your goals, assess the treatment area, and explain the procedure to ensure it meets your expectations.

2. Preparation

  • The treatment area is cleaned to maintain sterility.
  • Numbing cream may be applied, though most patients find the procedure minimally uncomfortable.

3. Injection

  • Using a fine needle, the provider injects small amounts of Botox or Dysport into the targeted muscles.
  • The number of injections depends on the treatment area and your desired results.

4. Aftercare

The provider may massage the area or leave it untouched. You can resume normal activities but avoid strenuous exercise, lying down, or touching the area for a few hours.

AREAS TREATED

Eyebrow Lift
Chin Smoothing
Forehead Lines
Lip Flip
Masseter Slimming
Excessive Sweating
Neck Bands (Platysma)
Tech Neck

Receptionist

Daniela Roldan

Daniela is a Business Administration graduate with a strong background in sales, hospitality, and content creation. With experience working for global companies and luxury brands, she combines strategic thinking with a deep passion for people. Her interest in beauty and wellness extends beyond aesthetic. She’s driven by a holistic approach that embraces lifestyle, mindset, and authentic connection. Known for her warm, outgoing personality and exceptional people skills, Daniela creates meaningful experiences both in-person and online.

 

She thrives in dynamic environments, where her attention to detail, creativity, and ability to build lasting relationships set her apart. Whether supporting clients on their wellness journey or curating content that inspires, Daniela brings heart, excellence, and purpose to everything she does.

Receptionist

Taylor Findlay

Taylor earned a diploma in Health Sciences from college and has since gained three years of experience in the field. Her strong educational background, together with her eight years of administrative expertise and coupled with hands-on experience in managing clinic operations, makes Taylor a highly skilled and reliable professional in any healthcare environment.

Social Media Manager

Chiara Lozada

Chiara is the digital pulse behind Mimi Beauty Clinics. As our Social Media Manager, she leads content creation, campaign planning, and influencer collaborations with a sharp creative eye and a deep understanding of what makes beauty content resonate.

 

She has a background in Corporate Communication and years of experience in social media marketing. Chiara brings both structure and sparkle to every project. Running multi-platform content calendars and executing trend-focused reels, she keeps Mimi’s digital presence polished, engaging, and always on-brand.

 

When she’s not behind the screen, you’ll find Chiara nurturing her growing succulent collection or deep into a video gaming session.

NURSE

Jacob Fiby

A Registered Nurse experienced in OR from Humber River Regional Hospital, Ontario for over 13 years. Jacob have completed his Registered Nurse First Assistance course in August 2015. His career includes assisting in surgeries of Orthopedic, General, Ent, Plastic, Urology, Gynecology and Robot assisted and Laparoscopic surgeries. He have also gained knowledge in Endoscopy, Post Anesthesia Care, Pre Op/Day Surgery, and Post-Operative Unit during these years. 

MEDICAL AESTHETICIAN

NATHALIA RUIZ

Nathalia Ruiz is a Medical Aesthetician in Toronto specializing in laser hair removal with a strong focus on comfort, safety, and visible results. She takes the time to understand each client’s skin type, hair growth concerns, and treatment goals, creating a personalized experience that helps clients feel informed, confident, and cared for from consultation to aftercare.

 

Fluent in English and Spanish, Nathalia makes every appointment feel welcoming, professional, and easy to understand. Her calm communication style, attention to detail, and passion for helping clients achieve smoother skin make her a trusted choice for laser hair removal treatments.

Medical Aesthetician

Asma Bhatti

Asma is a Medical Esthetician with over 8 years of experience, offering top-notch laser services with dedication to providing personalized and professional care. Asma’s expertise spans a wide range of advanced esthetic treatments including Chemical peels, laser therapies, micro-needling and customized facials. Asma’s commitment to excellence and her compassionate nature has earned her a loyal clientele who appreciate her meticulous attention to detail and genuine care for their well-being. She is known for her gentle touch and thorough consultation, and takes pride in helping clients achieve their skincare goals while maintaining healthy and radiant skin. With a reputation built on trust, expertise and remarkable results, Asma is dedicated to empowering her client to look and feel their best. Her commitment to excellence makes her a standout professional in the medical esthetics field.

CLINIC MANAGER/MEDICAL PROVIDER

Kateryna Melnyk

Kateryna Melnyk was born and raised in Ukraine and moved to Canada in 2022. She has graduated from the Kharkov National Medical University as a dermatologist, specializing in the treatment of skin diseases with a variety of aesthetic procedures such as medical facials and laser therapy. She has a unique ability to use a mixture of custom tailored treatments in order to achieve the most desirable results while keeping patient safety at the top of her priority list. Her passion is helping others feel more confident in their own skin by addressing their concerns and educating them with the information they need to determine the best treatment plan for them. As our advanced laser skin specialist, Kateryna is extremely passionate about her career in medical aesthetics and is consistently looking into new treatments and procedures in aesthetic medicine to better serve her patients.

NURSE

Maya Khan

From the very beginning of her nursing career, Maya found a deep passion for aesthetic medicine. With over four years of hands-on experience, she has dedicated her practice to helping clients feel confident and radiant through results-driven treatments. Maya combines her knowledge of facial anatomy knowledge with a keen aesthetic eye to deliver natural, beautiful outcomes tailored to each individual.


Her focus is on delivering safe, effective care while achieving natural, refined results. With a warm, approachable demeanor, Maya ensures every client feels comfortable and confident throughout their journey.

Executive Assistant

JenaBarrientos

Jen is a dedicated professional with a degree in Business Administration, majoring in Human Resource Development Management, from the University of Santo Tomas. She has over 5.5 years of experience as a manager, showcasing her strong leadership and organizational skills. Jen excels in optimizing team performance and implementing effective HR strategies. Her passion for employee development and company growth drives her to continuously seek innovative solutions. She is committed to fostering a positive and productive work environment.

Medical Director

Nicole Larkie Francis

I’ve been a Nurse Practitioner for over 17 years, working in General Medicine, Thoracic and Gynaecology Surgery, Emergency, and Family Medicine.
As a life-long learner passionate about the medical field, I have always been committed to educating myself to enhance my skills and further my career. After a couple of decades working in hospitals, I decided to add Medical Aesthetics to my repertoire.
Now, as the Medical Director overseeing all operations at the Mimi Beauty Clinics, I continue to embrace my love for helping people. Medical Aesthetics offers a new avenue for this passion, as I find immense joy in helping my clients feel more refreshed and happier with their appearance.

FOUNDER & CEO

Mimi Ha

Mimi is a serial beauty entrepreneur and industry innovator based in Toronto. She is the visionary founder behind Mimi Beauty Clinics, Mimi Botox Bar™, and Mimi Skintox Bar™—a luxury portfolio of beauty, skincare, and wellness brands built around memberships, automation, and recurring revenue.

 

She’s currently expanding her Botox Bar™ and Beauty Bank™ platforms  and launching a subscription-based app, combining convenience, exclusivity, and concierge beauty. Mimi also mentors entrepreneurs, speaks at colleges, and consults for brands scaling in the luxury aesthetics space.